Total Pageviews

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Sharing a little Sunshine - And the award goes to...............

I can’t even begin to tell you how incredibly honored I am to receive the Sunshine Blogger Award from the lovely Roe at My Upside Down Life.

I just love this woman and I am so grateful & thankful to her for thinking of me and extending me this honor.

I’ve been so well loved this week by awards.   I’m truly overwhelmed, as I am in a community of the most amazing bloggers.  Thank you so much, Roe.

The Rules:
    Yes, I know rules suck – I’m not a fan either, but ya gotta do what ya gotta do, right?
     1.  Include award logo in a post or on your blog page.
2. Answer (10) questions about yourself.  
    (You people already know too much.)  :)
3. Nominate 10-12 other fabulous bloggers.
4. Link your nominees to the post and comment on their blog, letting them know about the award.
5. Share the love and link the person who nominated you.

Ten Questions and Answers:
1. What would you most like to change about yourself?
Well, sometimes I can be a bit much.  It’s something I’m keenly aware of and annoys the crap out of me – but the most difficult thing to change.  It’s who I am.
2. What is your theme song?
Destination Unknown from Top Gun Sound Track.  I’ve had so many challenges in my life & I have always believed that I would get through.  I fly by the seat of my pants & just enjoy the ride.
3. One part of your life, a memory, action, etc. that you wish you could surgically remove from your brain?
I’ve got many, lol – BUT, I firmly believe that everything that happens in your life builds the person you become.  Yes, I’ve had quite a lot of sh*t – but I’ve even been able to use the sh*t to help another person, or learn from it.  It’s all good.
4. What generation do you wish you had been a part of?
I don’t know – I think the 50’s look kinda fun – but I’m an 80’s chick and I’m good with that.
5. What was your favorite childhood toy?
Being my childhood sort of sucked – I don’t really remember a favorite toy.  So I guess, since I remember having my brothers around all the time, that they get the honor of having been my toys.  :)  They WOULD be my favorite anyway.  :)
6. What is your favorite housecleaning chore?
Whatever the cleaning lady takes care of.  :)
7. Do you Twitter?
I have an account, but I don’t have the time to figure it out properly.
8. Any goals?
Many – My most important being sure that all of my children know they’re well loved, have a good sense of self & are responsible, respectable individuals.  Once I know that – the rest will fall into place.
9. Do you really drink margaritas all the time?
“All the time” No – Did I scream lush when you looked at me??  Lol – I prefer a nice glass of red.  I don’t drink regularly & I do like a Margarita every once in a while.
10. What is the ugliest car you've ever driven and were embarrassed to be seen in?
Well for the ugliest car I’ve ever had, it's a tie.  I had a Pinto with more body putty than metal & an AMC Gremlin.  You pick.  I was a teenager & I had a car – that was all I cared about at the time.

Here are the fabulous bloggers I am passing this along to.  I tried to mix it up a bit:

The next three ladies, I love & am so thankful to – they host a weekly Blog Hop, continually share the love & deserve to be awarded often!

Go check out these awesome blogs, please!  I would have just clicked “select all” if I could.

Smoochies all & thank you, thank you, thank you!!


  1. Thanks Jenn!! I needed a push in the rear to post something, my surgery has got me laid up you'd think I'd be writing more. Thanks again lady and Congrats to you!! =)

  2. Congratulations. I will check out the blogs you recommend.

    Hey we had a gremlin too. My husband drove it.

  3. Thanks again for the "love" Jenn!! I'll get to reading all of your other suggestions! :)


Posting via
Thank you for checking it out!