Total Pageviews

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Soooo.... Your kid's getting their driver's license, huh?

Not my son
I'm, I guess, and "older mommy" on my second round of kiddies.

My girls are 11 and 7..... and my son is 20.
Yep...20.  I can't even believe it.

I've been all through the male version of terrible two's, tween's, teen's, driver's license, graduating high school and leaving home.

While the leaving home part is the most heart wrenching, it's the getting the driver's license part that scared the ever living crap out of me.

Not the best pic of me, I had the flu
Let me give you a little background.
My son and I...  We're two peas in a pod. Entirely too much alike, which may be the biggest reason we butted heads while he was growing up.  Both of us, fiercely independent, musically driven and looking to the rules as guidelines suggestions.

None of this made for easy child rearing... though it serves him well as a young adult.

Kyle's high school and teen age years were no piece of cake.  I literally had to stalk him to keep him out of trouble.  No lie.  He'll tell you, and so will his friends.  Mom would pop up in the most inconvenient places, at just the right moment.  He hated that, but I was able to keep him from getting into any REAL trouble or danger by letting him get to the end of his rope without hanging himself.  It was what I felt best at the time.  (I'd do it again!)


When it came time for driver's testing and all that goes along with it, I wasn't very excited about moving forward.  Driver's license meant a whole new area of independence.  At 17, that's not always fabulous.  Teenagers have this way of believing they're invincible, immortal.  This makes the entire driver's license thing even more terrifying, as a parent.

We paid for driving lessons.  He got his permit and then we got him his first vehicle.


Now came for the practice driving.  You must have a family member, licensed driver over the age of 18 in your vehicle while "practicing" on your permit.  Most of the time, I was the "lucky" candidate.

The drives were absolutely TERRIFYING!

We live in the mountains, in the woods.  Our roads are dark, twisty, turny, wooded roads.  The speed limit is like 50 - which is also a suggestion.
THESE are the roads I drove with my son on to "practice".

Per usual teen aged driver, he had no accelerator control. Fast, slow, brake.  I thought my head was going to pop off my neck from thrashing about so much.  When he accelerated, he accelerated. I clearly remember the words, "mailbox, mail box, mail box PHONE POLE, PHONE POLE!" spewing from my mouth as I took the death ride up Gould Road.  He of course would consistently tell me to calm down...
I was making HIM nervous.


I held onto the "Oh Shit Handle" like it was my only saving grace.  I'd have closed my eyes, but I wanted to see what was coming.

Luckily we survived.

My son got his driver's license, along with his new sense of independence.

I learned to ease up a bit and let him grow in his own way.

None of this was easy, but he's learned to become a responsible young adult.  I don't mind driving with him nearly as much as I used to.

He's grown now.  Out of the house and serving our country.

I couldn't be more proud.

So you're kid is getting their driver's license, huh??

Don't sweat it....

It's just the next step of this whole parenting gig.

It'll all be just fine.

Thank you for reading my blog!

~Jenn

 Follow my blog with Bloglovin

5 comments:

  1. Thanks for bringing up memories about 20+ years old, and now I have a 15 year old about to create some new memories.

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha "the OH Shit Handle" well named! OH how I can relate! To soo much of this. My son just turned 18 (I have 2 little girls, toddlers) and he is STILL a pretty bad driver, and yes the first entire YEAR of practice driving raised my blood pressure to dangerous levels. I had to beg my sister and my husband (his step-dad) to take him for awhile, just so I didn't have a full on heart attack. Glad we both made it through!
    Thank you to your son for serving our country, and thank YOU for always being a great mom and raising such an amazing citizen!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You wrote this about me, I know you did. My 15 year old JUST got her permit. And I haven't stopped praying or drinking since I saw it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. TRUTH!! Your posts last week inspired this blog :) You were my muse :)

      Delete
  4. Wow this couldn't have came at a better time. I'm taking my son out to drive for the very 1st time today and I'm scared to death, we call it the Oh Shit Handle here too and I will be having a death grip on that thing lol. Love reading your blog, and thank you to your son who is serving our country :)

    ReplyDelete

Posting via
http://mydailyjenn-ism.blogspot.com/
Thank you for checking it out!