Total Pageviews

Monday, May 20, 2013

Waaaa, Waaaa, Waaaa... Shut UP already!

Yeah, I know.  I've been a complainer lately.

Facebook is a pain in the arse.  Waaaa

I feel like crap.  Waaaa

I'm tired.  Waaaa

It's Monday.  Waaaa

I have to work.  Waaaa

Waaaa, Waaaa, Waaaa....  Shut up, will ya!

See, I don't need to be yelled at - I'll just slap myself around.

Seriously.  The whole victim thing -- not me.

I've had some crapola dumped on my plate.
Well boo friggin hoo.  Who hasn't.

Yes, I could cry for sympathy and play the woes me card - but why?
Who the hell cares?  This is what life dealt me.  No on owes me a favor, though it would be nice.

I do NOT lead a tortured life.
I am so incredibly lucky and blessed it's crazy!


I get annoyed sometimes when people have these piddly little problems - and I'm talking piddly - and they complain and cry about it endlessly.
Even me sometimes...  Shut UP!  Gosh!

Put on your big kid panties and get over it already, will ya.  No one promised you birds and flowers.  You want birds & flowers?  Well go get birds and flowers.

I go off on random tangents sometimes, as I'm sure you've noticed.  This whole entitlement thing drives me insane.  Life is full of ups and downs. You WILL have difficulties and problems from time to time.  They may even be life changing, but THAT is life.  Not everything is going to be fabulous all the time, and that's OK.


You NEED to have the bad to appreciate the good.  You will never know how great the good is without the absolute crap.  It's a balance.

Let me also clarify - I'm no hero.  As much as I cringe when people shower me with kindness when I complain, I also cringe a little when people regard me as a tower of strength while touting my accomplishments.  I know that sounds ridiculous.  I have this whole blog thing that screams... Hey, Hey, look - It's ME - over here HIIIII!!!  ...and I don't really like the spot light.  Ya know that person who runs up and chases the spot light & then says Oh Crap, here It comes and runs away. Yeah - that's me.

Um... hello, you people know I have issues.  Isn't that why you still read me?  To see what I'll come up with next.  Just when you though YOU might be a total whack job - you can read here and feel awesome about yourself :)

A few years back, I had really bad health and medication issues.
When I was first diagnosed with Lupus, the doctor I was going to really didn't know how to deal with me.  I am, apparently, medication sensitive and somewhat a unique case.  I was loaded up with prescription drugs.  When I got new side effects, I got new drugs.  It was bad.  The doctors I was seeing basically decided that my Lupus was out of control & that they didn't know what more they could do for me.  It wasn't fabulous.  I was super scared and really sick.  So at that time, I decided it was time to make peace with my past.  Say the sorrys I'd held back and forgive those I'd not forgiven, like that.  I was hospitalized & transferred to a new doctor - who, though not much better, took me off all of those medicines and gave me more.

I have a point, I swear...
That period of time, is the only time I felt like I was feeling the "victim." Looking back now, I feel a little embarrassed and foolish.

I've been back pedaling ever since.

I decided to make a change.  To stop embracing my inner victim & run toward the mentality of, "Yeah - I have Lupus.  So what."  Sometimes the "so what" kicks my ass, but other times - it's not so debilitating.  My positive mental attitude has helped my physical wellness and help me achieve things that I haven't had since before my daughter was born.

There is a point here....

We piss and moan and bitch and complain about all the have nots in our lives.  The things that aren't absolutely perfect.  The millions that don't roll our way.  (Damn Powerball.)  The stupid stuff that really doesn't matter.  We obsess over the have nots and forget the haves.

I fell into that mode, and I'm embarrassed by the things that came out of it.  No back pedaling can change the impressions I left during that time.  I can only move forward.

It wasn't until I did a complete mental shift and started being grateful for the haves that I started to feel better.

Yes, sometimes things DO hurt, BAD!  But at least I can feel.



So you have a choice here - and it is YOUR choice.

You can choose to look at the piles of crap loading up around you, OR you can look for the OK and build on it.  Even if it's not the fabulous you're going for - it's a start.  Go for the OK and turn the OK into an AWESOME.  One second, one minute, one hour, one day at at time.

Because when push comes to shove, it's your choice.

No one else's.

Now go have a great day!

Thank you for reading my blog!!

~Jenn


 Follow my blog with Bloglovin

1 comment:

  1. Exactly Jenn - so well put and I'm right there with ya. Sometimes we all need to have us a little old pity party, but we still know that we're fortunate to have what we do and that there are people with bigger fish to fry. I can't stand the Fakebook passive aggressive whiners. Hey, once in a while you're gonna post something, but all the time? pffft. Amen to the fact that we control our own happiness. Thanks for linking up Jenn! It's great to see you back at the hop. xo

    ReplyDelete

Posting via
http://mydailyjenn-ism.blogspot.com/
Thank you for checking it out!